China Family Visit Visa(Q)

From Nov 2014, U.S citizen can apply for 10 year multiple entry Chinese visa for family visit purpose. The duration of each stay for family visit visa (For Chinese American) is no more than 120 days. The duration of each stay for family visit visa (For Foreigners ) is no more than 90 days.

Q1

Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.”Family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

Q2

Issued to those who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

1.Your Passport And Photocopy Of Your Passport

Your actual passport, which must have at least 8 months of validity remaining and one blank visa page. And the copy of the photo page and extension page (if you have) of your passport.

  • Non-US passport holders shall provide valid long term US visa or green card that entitle them to reside or work for an extended period of time in the US. If you are not able to submit the original Green Card, a notarized copy of Green Card could be accepted.
  • First time applicants who were former Chinese citizens must submit the original Chinese passport if that Chinese passport has not been cut off on one corner by the Chinese consulate.  This original passport  will be returned upon completion of the visa application, with one corner cut off  by the Chinese Consulate. If the Chinese passport has been cut,  please send in a copy of the cut passport with the “CANCEL” mark for proof.
  • Children of Chinese origin but born outside of China,17 and under, must provide BOTH original and copy of their birth certification; original and copy of BOTH parents’ passports and green card when applying for visa.
  • Chinese Americans who were previously issued Chinese visas and have changed their US passports must submit a copy of their old Chinese visas in their old US passports.
  • If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page.
  • If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.

2. China Visa Application Form

One completed China Visa Application Form. Signature is required on the application in the last page.

Please fill out the form truthfully, completely and clearly on the computer and use either an inkjet or laser printer to print the completed form. Handwritten forms will no longer be accepted after September 1. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of the visa application.

3. Photo

One color 2×2 photo, with a plain background, taken by a professional passport photo service, such as Walgreen, CVS, Kinkos, etc. Photos printed on regular papers are not accepted.

4.Proof of Residency (For Houston Consulate only)

If you live in Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, and Texas,You must provide a copy of your driver’s license, state issued ID card, or utility bill showing your home address. Under-aged applicants who do not have a Driver’s License can submit parent’s driver’s license instead, along with a copy of the birth certificate.

5.Supporting Documents-If you are applying for Q1 Visa

For family reunion, the following documents are required:

(1) An invitation letter issued by a Chinese citizen or a foreign citizen with a Chinese permanent residence permit who lives in China. The invitation letter should contain:

  • Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  • Information on the visit ( purpose of visit, intended arrival date, place(s) of intended residence, intended duration of residence, arrival and departure dates, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)
  • Information on the inviting individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of legal representative or the inviting individual, etc.)

(2) Photocopy of Chinese ID of the inviting individual or foreign passport and permanent residence permit.

(3) Original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship of family members between applicant and inviting individual.

“Family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

For foster care, the following documents are required:

(1)Foster entrustment notarization issued by Chinese Embassies/Consulates General in foreign countries or Foster Care Power of Attorney notarized and authenticated in the country of residence or in China

(2)Original and photocopy of the consignor’s passport(s), as well as the original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship) notarized and authenticated certification showing the relationship between parents or guardians and children.

(3) A letter of consent on foster care issued by the trustee living in China who has agreed to provide foster care services and a photocopy of the ID of the trustee.

(4) A photocopy of the certificate indicating the permanent residence status abroad of the parent(s) when the child was born, provided that either or both parents of the child are Chinese citizens.

We kindly remind you that:

Holders of Q1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people’s governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners’ residence permits.

5.Supporting Documents-If you are applying for Q2 Visa

(1) An invitation letter issued by a Chinese citizen or a foreign citizen with a Chinese permanent residence permit who lives in China. The invitation letter should contain:

  • Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  • Information on the visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source for expenditures)
  • Information on the inviting individual (name, contact number, address, signature etc.)

(2) Photocopy of Chinese ID or foreign passport and permanent residence permit of the inviting individual

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *