Check List

1. Basic documents(All applicants should check against this part)

Documents

Type

Remarks

Laroz online order confirmation  Copy Keep your order ID for reference, this page contains useful information related to your   application.
Visa Application Form Original Must be typed,  in UPPER case. ONLY signature and date may be   handwritten.
One 2×2 color photo Original Affix to Visa  Application Form.
Passport Original Be sure to enclose your passport in the mail. For your  document safety, copy your passport before you send it to us.
Copy of passport photo page and extension page Copy The consulate needs to keep a copy of the photo page and extension page of your passport.
Copy of Chinese Visa Copy If you ever got Chinese Visa before
[Houston consulate only] Copy of driver’s license or state ID Copy Needed for adult applicants (18 or older).
(for tourist, family visit, or business visa) Air/hotel reservations or invitation letter Copy If the invitation is issued by an individual, a photocopy of that person’s Chinese ID is required.
Payment (if not paid online) Original Payable to “larozinc International Business Inc.”. Payment must be received before we process your application.

Please also check the following if you

  • Apply for a business, student, work, transit visa,
  • Hold a non-US passport
  • Born in mainland China, Hong Kong, Taiwan
  • Children of Chinese origin

2.Family Visit Visa(S)

Spouse, family members can apply M visa using the same document(s) as the primary applicant.

Documents

Remarks

Invitation     letter An invitation letter from the inviting individual (a foreigner who stays or resides in China for work or studies) which contains
Individual ID A photocopy of the inviting individual’s passport and residence permit
relationship certificate Original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship of immediate family members between applicants and inviting individual.

3.Business (M) visa

Spouse, family members can apply M visa using the same document(s) as the primary applicant.

Documents

Remarks

Invitation     letter You need to submit an invitation letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions in China.Invitation letter from Chinese companies or institutions must be on official company letterhead, showing company address, phone number and fax   number. The letter must also bear the official seal of the company or institution.

4.Work (Z) visa

Spouse, family members can apply Z visa using the same document(s) as the primary applicant.

Documents Type Remarks
Letter of Invitation Copy Your Chinese partner should supply you with this form.  May be obtained from foreign affairs office, foreign trade office, or the foreign affair office of the public security bureau (police).
Work Permit for Aliens or Foreign Expert’s License Copy Work Permit for Aliens is issued by the Chinese Labor Ministry or it’s authorized agent. Foreign Expert’s License is issued by the Chinese Foreign Expert Bureau.
Form V2011B Original This is the  supplemental visa application form.

5. Study (X) visa

Documents Type Remarks
JW201 or JW202 Copy The official form issued by an authorized Chinese unit.
Letter of Admission Copy Issued by your Chinese school.
Form V2011B Original This is the supplemental visa application form.

6. Non-US citizens

Non-US citizens can apply for a single, double or multiple entry visa, with a 30 or 60 day duration of stay in China. A visa with up to 90 days stay (multiple entry) or 180 day (single entry) may also be issued.

People who are on a temporary visa (e.g. tourist visa) must go back to home country to apply. Canadians on TN visa, or applicants who hold a US student (F-1, F-2) visa (I-20) can apply in US.

Documents Type

Remarks

Green card,   I-94 Original and copy These show your legal status in US. You will need to provide this even if you applied for a  Chinese visa before. Provide green card OR (I-94 + other documents).
US immigration   document: H1B approval notice, I-20, valid visa, etc. Copy
Form V2011B Original This is the supplemental visa application form.

7. Applicants born in mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau, or Taiwan

This also applies to people born outside of China but obtained Chinese ID document (e.g. travel certificate).

Documents Type

Remarks

(first time applicant) Old Chinese passport, travel certificate Original and Copy Copy only pages with your name, photo, and extension.
Old Chinese visa Copy Provide a copy if your old Chinese visa is not on your current US passport.
Name in Chinese Print your name in Chinese characters on page 1 of Visa Application Form (section 1.2).

8. Children of Chinese origin but born outside of China

If your child has an old Chinese visa on his/her current US passport, you do not need extra document.

If both parents holding Chinese passports but no green card (I-485 approved is considered having green card), you must apply for travel certificate.

If the children are applying for 2-year multiple entry visa, please submit the same documents as if the children are applying for Chinese visa the first time.

Documents

Type

Remarks

(first time or 2-year visa) Birth certificate Original and Copy You need to submit the original and copy of Birth certificate when applying for Chinese visa the first time or 2-year multiple entry visa.
(first time or 2-year visa) passports, green cards of parents Original and Copy For passport, copy pages with name, photo, extension.Passports from both parents are  needed. If one does not have a US passport, please provide green card or  other immigration document (like I-20, H1B etc).
Old Chinese visa Copy needed only if the old Chinese visa is not on current passport and apply for single to 1-year visa.

Passport safety tip

Contact information

Leave an email address on passport, NOT home address. If your passport ends up in the wrong hands, your home address plus information on passport may harm you.

copy

Always keep a copy of your passport. If you ever need to replace a lost passport, a copy at hand will speed up the process considerably and save you ~$150 document search fee.

List of common errors

Errors

Remarks

No signature Sounds obvious, but still we have seen many. For child’s visa application, parent must fill out and sign in section 7 — do not sign in section 6.
Missing Chinese  name Required if you were born in China or had a Chinese ID before, e.g. travel certificate.
Contact  information of person who invites you Required for all but tourist/transit visa. For family visit, write contact information in Chinese if possible.
Apply too early The best time to apply is 4-10 weeks before departure.
No visa pages left Pages 22-24 are not visa pages! US Department of State does not want visa to be put on these pages.
Passport is about to expire You must have 6-months of vadility left on your passport in order to apply for a visa.
No copies of   supplemental documents Always submit a copy if a copy is needed, otherwise we will have to make a copy for you! Thank you.
Not enough sets of copies When several children are applying, only one set of supplemental documents are provided. Please note that the applications are reviewed/processed separately, and each applicant needs one set of supplimental documents.
Do not keep a  copy of passport Your passport is an important document, always have a copy somewhere. In case it is lost, US passport agency charges $180 extra if you do not have information of your old passport.
No passport Yes, some people do not send in their passports! We know that you value your passport, but the consulate needs to affix visa to your passport!
No payment This often happens when user select pay online but forgot to pay.
Hand filled form The visa application form V2011A/B must be typed in CAPITAL letters — hand filled  forms are not accepted.
Leave many  field blank All fields in sections 1-5 must be filled, put N/A or NONE if the field is not applicable.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *